2017 Events

Embargoes: All Colour-coded/Bushveld, Championship, Big Five Cup and Long-O / MM areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event unless otherwise specified. Sprint/Urban Log Events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise notified.

GOC Logs : Events to count:
Urban Series – 5 of 9 Events will count for the Sprint Series Log
Bush Series – 7 of 15 Events  (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs (CH) counting

Codes:

WRE – World Ranking Event

Bush – Bushveld and Forest
Chmp – Championship (part of Bushveld and Forest Log)
SchL – Schools League
Urban- Urban Series

2017 SAOF Orienteering Fixture List. Please check venues and dates prior to events in case of changes. Full details of events are usually posted online a week or two before each event.
 22 Jan  PENOC Bishopscourt  Cape Town  Park Event
 29 Jan  RACO St Johns/Rodean  Johannesburg  Sprint  Urban 1 Event Sheet
 30 Jan  GSL Helpmekaar School  Johannesburg  Training  Pre SL Training Event
 4 Feb ROC De Vos Farm Midrand  Fun Event Event Sheet
 5 Feb WITSOC Woodlands Office Park Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 2 Event Sheet
 6 Feb GSL Parktown Boys High  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 1 Schools League
 12 Feb PENOC T B A  Cape Town  Training Event
 13 Feb GSL Heronbridge College  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 2 Schools League
 18 Feb POC Ga-Molepo Rampheri Polokwane Short distance Rogaine Event Sheet
 19 Feb ROC Pretoria Botanical Gardens  Pretoria  Sprint Urban 3 Event Sheet
 20 Feb GSL Delta Park  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 3 Schools League

POSTPONED

 25 Feb PENOC Muizenburg  Cape Town  Novelty Event Event Sheet
 27 Feb GSL Golden Harvest Park  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 4 Schools League
 6 Mar GSL Delta Park  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 5 Schools League
 11 Mar RACO Rand Park Golf Course Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 4 Evening/Night
 13 Mar GSL Walter Sisulu Bot Gardens Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 6 Gauteng Schools League Final
 18 Mar RACO Eagle Canyon Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 5 Evening/Night
 25 Mar POC Lebowakgomo Watergerg TVET College Polokwane Short Distance Event Sheet
 26 Mar ROC The Wilds Johannesburg  Relay  Relay Gauteng Relay Champs
 26 Mar PENOC T B A Cape Town  Park Event
 29 Mar Fourways High School Fourways  Street O Rogaine Event Sheet
 1 Apr RACO Ruimsig Stadium Roodepoort  Sprint Urban 6 Evening/Night
 8 Apr RACO The Wanderers Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 7 Evening/Night
 9 Apr PENOC T B A Cape Town  Colour Coded Event
 22 Apr POC Capricorn TVET College Polokwane Sprint Event Sheet
 23 Apr ROC Boksburg Stadium Boksburg Sprint Urban 8 Event Sheet
 23 Apr PENOC Pinelands – Coronation Park Cape Town Score Event Event Sheet
 28 Apr ROC Kaapsehoop Rockery Kaapsehoop  Training Night Kaapsehoop O-Ringen
 29 Apr ROC Nooitgedacht East Kaapsehoop  Long Bush 1 Kaapsehoop O-Ringen
 29 Apr POC Capricorn TVET College Polokwane Campus Polokwane  Sprint
 30 Apr ROC Battery Creek Kaapsehoop  Long Bush 2 Kaapsehoop O-Ringen
 1 May ROC Ngodwana Village Kaapsehoop  Sprint Urban 9 Kaapsehoop O-Ringen
 21 May RACO Voorterekker Monument Pretoria  Long Bush 3 Event Sheet
 24 May SAOF World Orienteering Day Country wide Short  Novelty Joburg Zoo

The Campus – Bryanston

 28 May PENOC T B A Cape Town Colour Coded Event
 3 Jun POC Polokwane Park 1 (Jack Botes) Polokwane Sprint
 4 Jun RACO T B A  Long Bush 4
 16 Jun ROC  B’sorah Farm Broederstroom  Long Chmp 1 Gauteng Long Champs
 17 Jun ROC The Coves Broederstroom  Sprint SA Sprint Champs
 18 Jun ROC B’sorah Farm Broederstroom Middle Chmp 2 Gauteng Middle Champs
 25 Jun PENOC T B A Cape Town Park Event
 2 Jul RACO Stirrup Glen Walkerville Middle Bush 5 Event Sheet
 16 Jul PENOC T B A Cape Town Colour Coded Event
 23 July RACO Hennops Valley Centurian Long Bush 6 Long O Event
 29 July POC Capricorn TVET College Seshego campus Polokwane Sprint
29 July PENOC !Khwa ttu – West Coast Cape Town Long Western Cape Champs
 30 July PENOC !Khwa ttu – West Coast Cape Town Middle Western Cape Champs
 6 Aug ROC Buffelskloof Parys Dome Foot Rogaine Rogaine Postponed – Date to be advised
 20 Aug ROC Moreleta Kloof Pretoria Middle Bush 7  Event Sheet
 26 Aug POC  Polokwane Park 2 Polokwane Sprint
10 Sep RACO Mohales Gate Magaliesburg Long Bush 8 Mountain Marathon
10 Sep PENOC T B A Cape Town Training Event
 23 Sep RACO Maretlwane Brits Middle Chmp 5 SA Middle Champs Bulletin 1

Bulletin 2

 24 Sep RACO Maretlwane  Brits Long Chmp 6 SA Long Champs Bulletin 1

Bulletin 2

 25 Sep RACO Maretlwane Brits Relay Relay SA Relay Champs Buletin 1

Bulletin 2

 8 Oct ROC Le Godimo Horse Trials Broederstroom Middle Bush 9
 15 Oct PENOC T B A Cape Town Colour Coded Event
 28 Oct RACO T B A Johannesburg Awards Function GOC Awards
 26 Nov PENOC T B A Cape Town Park Event