2018 Events

Embargoes: All Colour-coded/Bushveld, Championship, Big Five Cup and Long-O / MM areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event unless otherwise specified. Sprint/Urban Log Events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise notified.

GOC Logs : Events to count:
Urban Series – 5 of 10 Events will count for the Sprint Series Log
Bush Series – 6 of 15 Events  (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs (CH) counting

Codes:

WRE – World Ranking Event

Bush – Bushveld and Forest
Chmp – Championship (part of Bushveld and Forest Log)
SchL – Schools League
Urban- Urban Series

</tr></tr>

2018 SAOF Orienteering Fixture List. Please check venues and dates prior to events in case of changes. Full details of events are usually posted online a week or two before each event.
 2 Jan  BIG 5 Woodbush Limpopo Middle  Big 5
 3 Jan  BIG 5 University of Limpopo  Limpopo  Sprint  Big 5
 21 Jan  OVENT Johannesburg Zoo  Johannesburg  CATI Event Sheet
 27 Jan  PENOC TBA Cape Town
 28 Jan  RACO Emmarentia Dam/Joburg Botanical Gardens  Johannesburg Sprint Urban 1 Event Sheet
 29 Jan  GSL Ernest Ullman Park  Johannesburg  Training
 5 Feb GSL Jeppe Boys Johannesburg  Sprint  Sch 1
 11 Feb WITSOC Wits Campus Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 2
 12 Feb GSL Summit College  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 2
18 Feb PENOC TBA Cape Town  + AGM
 18 Feb ROC The Campus Johannesburg Sprint  Urban 3
19 Feb GSL Heronbridge School  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 3
 26 Feb GSL Delta Park  Johannesburg  Sprint Schl 4
 4 Mar ROC Klipriviersberg  Johannesburg  Rogaine Rogaine  3 hour Rogaine
 5 Mar GSL Golden Harvest Park Johannesburg  Sprint Sch 5
 11 Mar ROC The Coves Hartebeesport  Sprint Urban 4
 12 Mar GSL Johannesburg Zoo Johannesburg  Sprint Sch 6 Schools League Final
17 Mar  PENOC TBA Cape Town
 25 Mar RACO St Stithians Johannesburg Relay  GOC & Schools Relay Champs
 7 Apr RACO Houghton Golf Course Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 5  Evening/Night
 14 Apr RACO Jackal Creek Roodepoort  Sprint Urban 6  Evening/Night
15 Apr  PENOC TBA Cape Town
 21 Apr RACO T B A Johannesburg Sprint Urban 7  Evening/Night
 27 Apr ROC Nooitgedacht West Kaapsehoop Long Bush 1
 28 Apr ROC Battery Creek Kaapsehoop Long Bush 2
 29 Apr ROC Lowveld Botanical Gardens Nelspruit Sprint Urban 8
 5 May RACO Heronbridge School Johannesburg  Sprint Urban 9
 19 May ROC Woodmead Johannesburg Sprint Urban 10 Evening- Urban Series Final
 23 May SAOF World Orienteering Day Country wide Short  Novelty
 26 May PenOC T B A Cape Town Middle Chmp 1 Western Cape Champs
 27 May PenOC T B A Cape Town Long  Chmp 2 Western Cape Champs
 3 Jun ROC B’Sorah Farm Broederstroom Long Bush 3
 15 Jun RACO Maretlwane Magaliesburg  Middle Chmp 3 Gauteng Middle Champs
 16 Jun RACO Lebone Rustenburg  Sprint SA Sprint Champs
 17 Jun RACO Maretlwane Magaliesburg Long Chmp 4 Gauteng Long Champs
 1 Jul RACO Rocky Valley Krugersdorp Long Bush 4
14 Jul  PENOC TBA Cape Town
 22 Jul RACO Mohales Gate Magaliesburg Long Bush 5 Mountain Marathon
 29 July ROC B’Sorah Farm Broederstroom Rogaine Rogaine 3 hour Rogaine
 5 Aug RACO Hennops Pride Centurian Middle Bush 6
12 Aug  PENOC TBA Cape Town
 26 Aug RACO Pelindaba Broederstroom Long Bush 7
8 Sep ROC Buffelskloof/Venterskroon Parys Rogaine Rogaine 6 hour Rogaine
8 Sep  PENOC TBA Cape Town
16 Sep RACO Phambile Cradle Middle Bush 8
 22 Sep ROC Haenertsburg – Woodbush Limpopo Middle Chmp 5 SA Middle Champs
 23 Sep ROC Haenertsburg – Iron Crown Limpopo Long Chmp 6 SA Long Champs
 24 Sep RACO Haenertsburg – Turfloop Limpopo Relay Relay SA Relay Champs
 7 Oct ROC Le Godima Horse Trails Broederstroom Middle Bush 9
14 Oct  PENOC TBA Cape Town
 27 Oct ROC T B A Johannesburg Awards Gauteng Awards
3 Nov  PENOC TBA Cape Town
11 Nov ROC T B A Magaliesburg Rogaine Rogaine 3 hour Rogaine
2 Dec WITSOC T B A Johannesburg Sprint Novelty Xmas Event
9 Dec ROC Walter Sisulu Botanical Gardens Johannesburg Sprint 21st Sprint Cup