2019 Events

You can enter for most of the events at orienter.co.za

Type in the month to select that month. Else type in a keyword such as PenOC or Urban.

DateDayClubVenueAreaTypeLogNotesSAOF/Other
January
21MonGSLBryanston HighJohannesburgTraining-Pre-SL Training EventS
27SunRACOSt Johns CollegeJohannesburgSprintUrban 1ResultsS
27SunPENOCRondeboschCape TownScore-OSummer Cup 1InfoS
28MonGSLHelmekaar HoerJohannesburgSprintSchool 1OSL ResultsS
February
3SunROCThe Campus (Bryanston)JohannesburgSprintUrban 2ResultsS
4MonGSLGolden Harvest ParkJohannesburgSprintSchool 2OSL ResultsS
11MonGSLPinnacle College (Summit)JohannesburgSprintSchool 3OSL ResultsS
16SatPENOCConstantia GreenbeltsCape TownTBASummer Cup 2InfoS
17SunWITSOCSt Davids CollegeJohannesburgSprintUrban 3ResultsS
18MonGSLHeronbridge CollegeJohannesburgSprintSchool 4OSL ResultsS
25MonGSLDelta ParkJohannesburgSprintSchool 5OSL ResultsS
March
2SatRACOEagle CanyonJohannesburgSprintUrban 4 NightResultsS
4MonGSLWalter Sisulu Bot GardensJohannesburgSprintSchool FinalGauteng Schools League FinalS
10SunROCDe Vos FarmMidrandRelayRelayResultsS
16SatRACOLeeukop Golf CourseJohannesburgSprintUrban 5ResultsS
16SatPENOCClovelly Golf CourseCape TownSprintSummer Cup 3ResultsS
22FriROCKaapsehoop RockeryKaapsehoopNightNoveltyResultsS
23SatPENOCEdgemead Cape TownSprintSummer Cup 4ResultsS
23SatROCNooitgedachtKaapsehoopLongBush 1ResultsS
24SunROCElandshoogteKaapsehoopLongBush 2ResultsS
30SatRACOWanderers Golf CourseJohannesburgSprintUrban 6ResultsS
April
7SunROCGroenkloofPretoriaScatter RunSR 1Event SheetO
14SunROCEdenvale HighJohannesburgSprintUrban 7ResultsS
28SunROCThe WildsJohannesburgSprintUrban 8ResultsS
May
11SatROCCountry Club JohannesburgJohannesburgSprintUrban 9ResultsS
15WedSAOFVarious VenuesAllShortNoveltyWorld Orienteering Week startsS
18SatPOCWestenburgPolokwaneRogaineS
19SunPENOCGreen Point ParkCape TownSprintNoveltyWOD
Event Sheet
S
19SunRACOWoodlands Office ParkJohannesburgSprintUrban 10 - FinalResultsS
26SunROCHazeldeanPretoriaScatter RunSR 2Scatter Run Event 2O
June
1SatPOCWaterberg College
and SJ T.H School
Lebowakgomo
SprintS
2SunROCB'sorah FarmBroederstroomLongBush 3Event SheetS
8SatO-VenturesBedfordview High SchoolBedfordviewUrban-Event SheetOther
15SatROCUniversity of PolokwaneHaenertsburgSprint-ResultsS
16SunROCWolkbergHaenertsburgMiddleChamps 1ResultsS
17MonROCTurfloop Nature ReserveHaenertsburgLongChamps 2ResultsS
30SunRACOStirrup GlenAlwynspoortLongBush 4ResultsS
July
13SatRACOMogales Gate, HekpoortMagaliesbergLongBush 5 Magaliesberg O-Ringen (GP) ResultsS
14SunRACOMogales Gate, HekpoortMagaliesbergLongBush 6 Magaliesberg O-Ringen (GP)Results
S
20SatPENOCBlouberg Nature Reserve Cape TownColour CodedTBAS
21SunROCBuffelsdriftScatter RunSR 3Scatter Run Event 3O
27SatPOCCapricorn College,
Seshego Campus
SeshegoSprintS
27SatVLCO/O-VenturesVictoria LakeGermistonSprintEvent SheetS
28SunROCRosemary HillPretoriaLongBush 7ResultsS
August
3SatPOCCapricorn College,
Polokwane Campus
PolokwaneSprintS
10SatPENOCFalse Bay Nature ReserveW CapeLongChmp 3W Cape Long Champs (WC)
Results
S
11SunPENOCFalse Bay Nature ReserveW CapeMiddleChmp 4W Cape Middle Champs (WC)
Results
S
25SunRACOModderfonteinJohannesburgLongBush 8ResultsS
31SatPOCJack Botes ParkPolokwaneSprintResultsS
SeptemberS
1SunROCRosemary HillPretoriaScatter RunSR 4Scatter Run Event 4O
7SatPOCWestenburgPolokwaneRogaineS
8SunPENOC!Khwa ttuCape TownMiddleEvent SheetS
8SunRACOArboretumWalkervilleLongBush 9ResultsS
14SatPENOCUCTCape TownMiddleSpring 1Event SheetS
21SatRACOTBA - Sabie regionSabieRelayRelayResultsS
22SunRACOOlifantsgeraamte - SabieSabieLongSA Champs 5ResultsS
23MonRACOOlifantsgeraamte - SabieSabieMiddleSA Champs 6ResultsS
October
5SatPOCThe Chuene ResortChueneSprintS
5SatROCBuffelskloof / VenterskroonParys DomeRogaine/Scatter Run UltraRogaineThe Annual 6-Hour Rogaine (NW) incorporating Scatter Run UltraS
12SatRACORusty Hook
22 Wilge Street
Honeydew
JohannesburgGOC Awards FunctionSocialEvent SheetS
20SunPENOCCentury CityCape TownSpring 2S
November
2SatPOCGa RampheriMolepoRogaineS
3SunPENOCFish HoekCape TownSpring 3S
17SunPENOCBishopscourtCape TownSpring 4S
30SatPOCLaastehoepMolepoRogaineS
30th or 1st DecSat or SunPENOCObservatoryCape TownSpring 5S
December
1SunWITSOCDelta ParkJohannesburgShortXmas EventEvent SheetS
8SunROCBig Red BarnMidrandSprintThe 22nd Annual Sprint CupEvent SheetS
28SatBIG 5SabieMpumalangaWarm Up eventBig 5Warm-up EventS
29SunBIG 5 Day 1Graskop regionMpumalangaLongBig 5Event SheetS
30MonBIG 5 Day 2Graskop regionMpumalangaMiddleBig 5Event SheetS
31TueBIG 5 Day 3Graskop regionMpumalangaLongBig 5Event SheetS
January
2ThuBIG 5 Day 4Graskop regionMpumalangaLongBig 5Event SheetS
3FriBIG 5 Day 5HazyviewMpumalangaSprintBig 5Event SheetS

Embargoes: All Colour-coded/Bushveld, Championship, Big Five Cup and Long-O / MM areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event unless otherwise specified. Sprint/Urban Log Events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise notified.

GOC Logs : Events to count:
Urban Series – 5 of 10 Events will count for the Sprint Series Log
Bush Series – 6 of 15 Events  (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs (CH) counting
Codes:
WRE – World Ranking Event
Bush – Bushveld and Forest
Chmp – Championship (part of Bushveld and Forest Log)
SchL – Schools League
Urban- Urban Series