2019 Events

Embargoes: All Colour-coded/Bushveld, Championship, Big Five Cup and Long-O / MM areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event unless otherwise specified. Sprint/Urban Log Events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise notified.

You can enter for most of the events at orienter.co.za

Type in the month to select that month. Else type in a keyword such as PenOC or Urban.

DateDayClubVenueAreaTypeLogNotesSAOF/Other
January
21MonGSLBryanston HighJohannesburgTraining-Pre-SL Training EventS
27SunRACOSt Johns CollegeJohannesburgSprintUrban 1Info S
28MonGSLHelmekaar HoerJohannesburgSprintSchl 1Schools LeagueS
February
3SunROCThe Campus (Bryanston)JohannesburgSprintUrban 2S
4MonGSLGolden Harvest ParkJohannesburgSprintSchl 2Schools LeagueS
11MonGSLPinnacle College (Summit)JohannesburgSprintSchl 3Schools LeagueS
17SunWITSOCSt Davids CollegeJohannesburgSprintUrban 3S
18MonGSLHeronbridge CollegeJohannesburgSprintSchl 4Schools LeagueS
25MonGSLDelta ParkJohannesburgSprintSchl 5Schools LeagueS
March
2SatRACOEagle CanyonJohannesburgSprintUrban 4(evening / night)S
4MonGSLWalter Sisulu Bot GardensJohannesburgSprintSchl 6Gauteng Schools League FinalS
10SunROCDe Vos FarmMidrandRelayRelayGauteng Relay ChampsS
16SatRACOLeeukop Golf CourseJohannesburgSprintUrban 5(evening / night)S
22FriROCKaapsehoop RockeryKaapsehoopNightNoveltyNight EventS
23SatROCNooitgedachtKaapsehoopLongBush 1Kaapsehoop O-Ringen (MP)S
24SunROCElandshoogteKaapsehoopLongBush 2Kaapsehoop O-Ringen (MP)S
30SatRACOWanderers Golf CourseJohannesburgSprintUrban 6(evening / night)S
April
7SunROCGroenkloofPretoriaScatter RunSR 1Scatter Run Event 1O
14SunROCEdenvale HighJohannesburgSprintUrban 7S
28SunROCThe WildsJohannesburgSprintUrban 8S
May
11SatROCCountry Club JohannesburgJohannesburgSprintUrban 9S
15WedSAOFVarious VenuesAllShortNoveltyWorld Orienteering Week startsS
19SunRACOWoodlands Office ParkJohannesburgSprintUrban 10Urban Series FinalS
26SunROCHazeldeanPretoriaScatter RunSR 2Scatter Run Event 2O
June
2SunROCB'sorah FarmBroederstroomLongBush 3S
15SatROCUniversity of PolokwaneHaenertsburgSprint-SA Sprint Champs (LP)S
16SunROCWolkbergHaenertsburgMiddleChmp 1Gauteng Middle Champs (LP)S
17MonROCTurfloop Nature ReserveHaenertsburgLongChmp 2Gauteng Long Champs (LP)S
30SunRACOMaretlwaneMagaliesbergLongBush 4Mountain Marathon EventS
July
13SatRACOMt Grace - MagaliesburgMagaliesbergLongBush 5Magaliesberg O-Ringen (GP)S
14SunRACOMt Grace - MagaliesburgMagaliesbergLongBush 6Magaliesberg O-Ringen (GP)S
21SunROCBuffelsdriftScatter RunSR 3Scatter Run Event 3O
28SunROCRosemary HillPretoriaLongBush 7Long-O EventS
August
10SatPENOCTBAW CapeMiddleChmp 3W Cape Middle Champs (WC)S
11SunPENOCTBAW CapeLongChmp 4W Cape Long Champs (WC)S
25SunRACOModderfonteinJohannesburgLongBush 8S
SeptemberS
1SunROCRosemary HillPretoriaScatter RunSR 4Scatter Run Event 4O
8SunRACOArboretumWalkervilleLongBush 9S
21SatRACOTBA - Sabie regionSabieRelayRelaySA Relay Champs (MP)S
22SunRACOOlifantsgeraamte - SabieSabieLongChmp 5SA Long Champs (MP)S
23MonRACOOlifantsgeraamte - SabieSabieMiddleChmp 6SA Middle Champs (MP)S
October
5SatROCBuffelskloof / VenterskroonParys DomeRogaine/Scatter Run UltraRogaineThe Annual 6-Hour Rogaine (NW) incorporating Scatter Run UltraS
26SatRACOTBAJohannesburgAwards FunctionSocialGauteng Awards FunctionS
December
1SunWITSOCDelta ParkJohannesburgShortNoveltyXmas EventS
8SunROCBig Red BarnMidrandSprintNoveltyThe 22nd Annual Sprint CupS
28SatBIG 5Graskop regionMpumalangaShortBig 5Warm-up EventS
29SunBIG 5Graskop regionMpumalangaLongBig 5Day 1 of Big 5 O-WeekS
30MonBIG 5Graskop regionMpumalangaMiddleBig 5Day 2 of Big 5 O-WeekS
31TueBIG 5Graskop regionMpumalangaMiddleBig 5Day 3 of Big 5 O-WeekS
January 2020
2ThuBIG 5Graskop regionMpumalangaLongBig 5Day 4 of Big 5 O-WeekS
3FriBIG 5Graskop regionMpumalangaSprintBig 5Day 5 of Big 5 O-WeekS

GOC Logs : Events to count:
Urban Series – 5 of 10 Events will count for the Sprint Series Log
Bush Series – 6 of 15 Events  (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs (CH) counting
Codes:
WRE – World Ranking Event
Bush – Bushveld and Forest
Chmp – Championship (part of Bushveld and Forest Log)
SchL – Schools League
Urban- Urban Series