2020 Events

You can enter for most of the events at orienter.co.za

Type in the month to select that month. Else type in a keyword such as PenOC or Urban.

DateDayClubVenueAreaTypeLogNotesSAOF/Other
February
2SunWITSOCWits UniversityJohannesburgSprintUrban 1ResultsS
2SunPENOCKeurboom Park – RondeboschCape TownScoreSummer Series 1ResultsS
3MonGSLDe Vos FarmJohannesburgSchools LeagueSchool 1ResultsS
8SatRACORuimsig Country ClubWest RandSprintUrban 2Event CancelledS
10MonGSLGolden Harvest ParkJohannesburgSchools LeagueSchool 2ResultsS
17MonGSLHeronbridge CollegeJohannesburgSchools LeagueSchool 3ResultsS
23SunROCThe Campus – BryanstonJohannesburgSprintUrban 3ResultsS
24MonGSLDelta ParkJohannesburgSchools LeagueSchool 4ResultsS
March
1SunPENOCConstantia GreenbeltCape TownMiddleSummer Series 2ResultsS
1SunROCPretoria Botanical GardensPretoriaSprintUrban 4ResultsS
2MonGSLBrescia HouseJohannesburgSchools LeagueSchool 5ResultsS
7SatRACOEagle CanyonJohannesburgSprintUrban 5ResultsS
9MonGSLWalter Sisulu Bot. GardensWest RandSchools LeagueFinal School 6ResultsS
15SunRACOSt JohnsJohannesburgSprintRelayEvent SheetS
21SatRACOPOSTPONED
Leeukop GC
JohannesburgSprintUrban 6Night Event
Event Sheet
S
22SunPENOCPOSTPONED
Pagasvlei
Cape TownMiddleSummer Series 3Event SheetS
28SatRACOPOSTPONED
Jackal Creek Estate
JohannesburgSprintUrban 7Night EventS
April
4SatROCPOSTPONED
Country Club Johannesburg
JohannesburgSprintUrban 8Night EventS
5SunPENOCPOSTPONED
Pinelands
Cape TownMiddleSummer Series 4Event SheetS
May
1FriPENOCPOSTPONED
Clovelly
W CapeNightNoveltyNight Event (WC)
Event Sheet – Bulletin 1
S
2SatPENOCPOSTPONED
False Bay NR
W CapeLongChmp 1W Cape Middle Champs (WC)
Event Sheet – Bulletin 1
S
3SunPENOCPOSTPONED
Noordhoek
W CapeSprintSprintSA Sprint Champs (WC)
Event Sheet – Bulletin 1
S
13WedSAOFPOSTPONED
Various Venues
AllShortNoveltyWorld Orienteering Week startsS
17SunWITSOCWoodlands Office ParkJohannesburgSprintUrban 9S
24SunROCTBAJohannesburgSprintUrban 10Urban Series FinalS
June
7SunROCB’sorah FarmBroederstroomLongBush 1S
21SunRACOTBAMagaliesbergLongBush 2S
July
12SunROCProtea RidgeWest RandLongBush 3Mountain Marathon ChampsS
26SunRACOCradle Moon Game ReserveMuldersdriftLongBush 4S
August
8SatRACOArboretumSouth RandMiddleChmp 2Gauteng Middle Champs (GP)S
9SunRACOArboretumSouth RandLongChmp 3Gauteng Long Champs (GP)S
30SunROCBig Red BarnMidrandLongBush 5S
SeptemberS
5SatRACOMaretlwaneMagaliesbergMiddleBush 6S
6SunRACOMaretlwaneMagaliesbergLongBush 7S
25FriROCGraskopMpumalangaLongChmp 4SA Long Champs (MP)S
26SatROCGraskopMpumalangaMiddleChmp 5SA Middle Champs (MP)S
27SunROCGraskopMpumalangaRelayRelaySA Relay Champs (MP)S
October
11SunRACOModdefonteinJohannesburgLongBush 8Long-O ChampsS
November
1SunROCWoodmeadJohannesburgAwards FunctionSocialGauteng Annual Awards FunctionS
8SunROCWalter Sisulu Bot. GardensWest RandSprintNoveltyThe 23rd Annual Sprint CupS
December
6SunWITSOCDelta ParkJohannesburgShortNoveltyXmas EventS
S

Embargoes: All Colour-coded/Bushveld, Championship, Big Five Cup and Long-O / MM areas are out of bounds from date of calendar publication until the event unless otherwise specified. Sprint/Urban Log Events are embargoed from the day before unless otherwise notified.

GOC Logs : Events to count:
Urban Series – 5 of 10 Events will count for the Sprint Series Log
Bush Series – 6 of 15 Events  (CC + CH) will count for the Colour-Coded Log, with maximum of 2 Champs (CH) counting
Codes:
WRE – World Ranking Event
Bush – Bushveld and Forest
Chmp – Championship (part of Bushveld and Forest Log)
SchL – Schools League
Urban- Urban Series