National Teams

National Teams 2017

Members of the Junior and Senior Teams are selected from the National Squads to represent South Africa internationally at the World Orienteering Championships, World Cup and World Games.

The dates for the major international events of 2017 are:

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships –  Finland (9-16 July 2017)
  • World Orienteering Championships – Estonia (30 June – 8 July 2017)

2017 Junior National Team (to compete in the Junior World Orienteering Championships in Finland)

Ladies

  • Christie Courtnage

Men

  • Carl Holmes and Andries Swart

 

National Teams 2016

Members of the Junior and Senior Teams are selected from the National Squads to represent South Africa internationally at the World Orienteering Championships, World Cup and World Games.

The dates for the major international events of 2016 are:

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships –  Engadin, Scuol_Switzerland – 9-15 July 2016
  • World Orienteering Championships –  Strömstad-Tanum, Sweden – 20–28 August 2016

 

2016 Senior National Team (to compete in the World Orienteering Championships in Sweden)

Men

  • Nicholas Mulder(Middle and Long)

 

2016 Junior National Team (to compete in the Junior World Orienteering Championships in Switzerland)

Ladies

Kirsten Chambers and Christie Courtnage

Men

Timothy Chambers, Carl Holmes, Andries Swart and Roark Robinson

_________________________________________________________________________

 

2015 Junior National Team (to compete in the Junior World Orienteering Championships in Norway)

·         Dylan Barry,  Timothy Chambers and  Roark Robinson

_________________________________________________________________________

2015 Senior National Team (to compete in the World Orienteering Championships in Scotland)

Men

  • Eugene Botha (Sprint & Mens Relay) , Bradley Lund (Sprint, Middle, Mixed Sprint relay and Mens relay), Garry Morrison (Sprint), Nicholas Mulder(Long and Mens relay)

Women

  • Michele Botha (Sprint. Long & Mixed Sprint Relay), Jessica Lund (Sprint , Middle and Mixed Sprint relay)

The final member of the mixed relay team will be determined based on the outcome of a selection race which has been set as the SA Sprint Champs on 1 May 2015.

_________________________________________________________________________

 

2014 Junior National Team (to compete in the Junior World Orienteering Championships in Bulgaria)

  • Timothy Chambers

_________________________________________________________________________

2014 Senior National Team (to compete in the World Orienteering Championships in Italy)

Men

  • Eugene Botha Michael Crone, Nicholas Mulder

Women

  • Michele Botha, Sarah Pope

_________________________________________________________________________